|
Post by CT on Jul 5, 2012 21:15:20 GMT -5
I'm watching through the entire series including a few I have never seen until now. That gave me the idea for this thread and poll. What is your favorite of the series BESIDES the original 1974 version? Discuss.
|
|
|
Post by stinger on Jul 5, 2012 22:25:11 GMT -5
I voted for Leatherface 3 90. I always enjoy watching Viggo's performance in this.
|
|
|
Post by CT on Jul 5, 2012 22:28:19 GMT -5
Cool. That's another one I haven't seen, but it is up next!
|
|
|
Post by The Walking Dude on Jul 6, 2012 2:04:25 GMT -5
Yep part 3 for me too. It's one of the darkest of the whole series.And I agree totally about Viggo. The first movie I ever saw him in.
|
|
|
Post by CT on Jul 6, 2012 2:22:19 GMT -5
I'm surprised to see 3 get votes. I've always heard it was bad. I'm about 20 minutes into it as I type though and so far so good.
I wonder who voted for 2, they didn't post...?
|
|
|
Post by Jen on Jul 6, 2012 10:02:14 GMT -5
I actually really like 2, it's totally different in feel to the first film but it really works for me. Over the top, bizarre and just a lot of fun. So it gets my vote. But I do enjoy 3 as well.
|
|
|
Post by GL on Jul 6, 2012 10:06:41 GMT -5
I'm surprised to see 3 get votes. I've always heard it was bad. I'm about 20 minutes into it as I type though and so far so good. I wonder who voted for 2, they didn't post...? Stinger. There's an option that says 'View poll voters' and that name was on the list despite no post in the thread. As for me, I gotta go remake. More deaths, tons of suspense, better action and it's still my favorite of the remake craze, so I'll show that one some love.
|
|
HNT
Grizzled HMaM Vet
Horror in General & Everything Else Moderator[/i]
Kiss my tuchis
Posts: 6,296
|
Post by HNT on Jul 6, 2012 10:45:40 GMT -5
I went with 2, but it is a pretty close call between 2 and three and on a different day I might have chosen 3. Viggo Mortensen and Ken Foree are good in everything they do.
|
|
|
Post by Leatherface on Jul 6, 2012 11:08:27 GMT -5
TCM 2, it's just awesome. And it has a ton of great one liners.
|
|
|
Post by The Walking Dude on Jul 6, 2012 17:08:23 GMT -5
I'm surprised to see 3 get votes. I've always heard it was bad. I'm about 20 minutes into it as I type though and so far so good. I wonder who voted for 2, they didn't post...? Stinger. There's an option that says 'View poll voters' and that name was on the list despite no post in the thread. No. Stinger posted that she voted for 3.
|
|
|
Post by CT on Jul 6, 2012 17:13:10 GMT -5
I think it must have been Jen or LF voting a while before they got around to writing their posts. No big deal I was just curious.
I'm 3 deep into my marathon. Gonna have a hard time deciding between 2 and 3, loved them both. TCM: The Next Generation is next but I've seen it before so I know it won't get my vote. The Remake is the only one I have yet to see. I liked the Beginning a lot but probably not more than 2 or 3. I'll be rewatching it though to decide for sure.
|
|
|
Post by The Walking Dude on Jul 6, 2012 17:24:25 GMT -5
You inspired me to watch 3 again last night CT. I think what makes me prefer it is the lack of humour save for a couple of moments.I love the pitch black humour of the first film, but part 2 is just too over the top for me. It's close though.
After that my preference goes The Beginning TCM '03 The Next Generation
I wonder where the upcoming TCM 3D will come into the equation.
|
|
|
Post by CT on Jul 6, 2012 17:30:02 GMT -5
3 was scarier than 2 that's for sure.
|
|
|
Post by stinger on Jul 6, 2012 20:57:37 GMT -5
I voted last night. After the original and part 3 I would say I like these the best.
The Beginning Remake Part 2 Next Generation
|
|
|
Post by CT on Jul 8, 2012 17:08:02 GMT -5
Leatherface: TCM III gets my vote, narrowly beating out TCM 2 which I also thoroughly enjoyed. Here is how I would rank and rate the entire series:
1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre ('74) 5/5 2. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III - 4/5 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 - 4/5 4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre ('03) -3.5/5 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning - 3/5 6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation -2/5
|
|