|
Post by Jen on Apr 15, 2008 12:40:49 GMT -5
Let's keep it to films made before 1970.....what are your favorites?
Freaks ('32) ~ remains one of the most powerful, disturbing films I have ever seen.
Brides of Dracula('60) ~ Peter Cushing will ALWAYS be Van Helsing to me, there is one scene in here that about makes me jump out of my seat everytime I watch it.
The Black Cat ('34) ~ this is a creepy movie. My favorite Karloff performance.
The Body Snatcher ~another great Lugosi/Karloff film.
And then there is Hitchcock's Psycho ('60). A few others by him I LOVE (like Rope for instance) but I can't really call horror.
|
|
HNT
Grizzled HMaM Vet
Horror in General & Everything Else Moderator[/i]
Kiss my tuchis
Posts: 6,296
|
Post by HNT on Apr 15, 2008 13:13:53 GMT -5
Absolutely Freaks and Psycho are way at the top of the list ofr me too.
I'll also add the two Roman Polanski maserpieces, Repulsion and Rosemary's Baby. those are both favorites of mine.
Oh yeah, lol, and Peeping Tom. Love that one too
|
|
|
Post by GL on Apr 16, 2008 10:05:52 GMT -5
I've never understood the attraction to Freaks. Once I got away from the fact that they were real people without any make-up on, I found it more of a drama than horror film. Yeah, the chase is great and pretty thrilling, but beyond that, I didn't find much about it.
I'll second Brides of Dracula, a great one in the series, though I've always been partial to Dracula Has Risen from the Grave as Hammer's best vampire film from your time period. All time it's The Vampire Lovers, but that goes over your timeline and I like to keep it to what the intent is supposed to be.
Others I would say I enjoyed:
The Innocents Black Sunday The Comedy of Terrors House of Wax Frankenstein Bride of Frankenstein Night of the Living Dead
|
|
|
Post by Jen on Apr 16, 2008 10:55:47 GMT -5
Night of the Living Dead, of course, can't believe I didn't mention that. And The Innocents and Peeping Tom are both GREAT choices. So is Black Sunday and I will also mention Blood and Black Lace. I really want to get the Bava boxsets, but never think about it when I might actually be able to afford them. The Frankenstein films I can appreciate as great films, but they aren't favorites of mine. I do love Dracula ('31) and Nosferatu ('22), think they should get a mention. And also House of Usher.
HNT: I have yet to see Repulsion. It is on my Netflix queue somewhere.
|
|
Canetoad
The Prodigal Toad
HMaM member of the Month, July 2006
Cry Havoc! And let slip the cats of war.
Posts: 2,868
|
Post by Canetoad on Apr 17, 2008 2:24:46 GMT -5
Definitely Rosemary's Baby, Nosferatu and Psycho - and of course NOTLD.
I'd also add Gojira (1953) and Tarantula... I also have a soft spot for Day of the Triffids.
|
|
|
Post by GL on Apr 17, 2008 10:15:35 GMT -5
I've always thought Rodan was more of a horror film than either Gojira or Tarantula, personally. Great films, but those are more Sci-Fi while I think that Rodan has a lot of horror elements to it. And I still can't believe I haven't seen Nosferatu.
|
|
|
Post by The Walking Dude on Apr 23, 2008 3:42:14 GMT -5
mmmmm let me think......
The Wolfman is one of the standout Universal Horrors for me. and i just love Cat People.
Then we get into the 50's and there is House Of Wax(still one of the greatest remakes ever IMO) and Invasion of the Body Snatchers,which through all the sci-fi trappings,taps into one of the most basic fears/horror movie motifs of all time. and then the 60's The Haunted Palace is brilliant,and how could i forget Carnival of Souls, whose ending is still being ripped off 45 years later.....
|
|
HNT
Grizzled HMaM Vet
Horror in General & Everything Else Moderator[/i]
Kiss my tuchis
Posts: 6,296
|
Post by HNT on Apr 23, 2008 18:36:21 GMT -5
Good call with Cat People, Matt. I forgot all abot Val Lewton. He is a favorite of mine too
|
|
|
Post by GL on Apr 24, 2008 10:30:14 GMT -5
Lweton's just too psychological for me. I need more action in my films, or a double shot of coffee when watching one, to stay awake through his films. Good films, but personal preferences I guess.
Anyway, main point of posting was that the film Vampyr, a German film from 1932 is being re-released on Criterion 2-Disc DVD sometime in June (I need to go back and find the date for it) but thought I would share for those who would be interested.
|
|
|
Post by Jen on Apr 24, 2008 16:11:52 GMT -5
Cat People is another excellent choice.
|
|
Conan
DWI/Evil Dead Moderator
Pennywise
Posts: 6,432
|
Post by Conan on Apr 24, 2008 16:48:06 GMT -5
I like alot of movies made before the 1960. Just off hte top of my head are Night of the Living Dead and Psycho. I have alot more I will post when I can think of them. lol
|
|
|
Post by 7 on Apr 24, 2008 17:42:35 GMT -5
I like alot of movies made before the 1960. Just off hte top of my head are Night of the Living Dead and Psycho. I have alot more I will post when I can think of them. lol Both made after 1960, but hey - who is keeping track anyways?
|
|
|
Post by GL on Apr 25, 2008 10:22:58 GMT -5
Just what I was thinking, 7.
|
|
|
Post by CT on Jun 24, 2012 7:44:58 GMT -5
I think he meant to say 1970 as that was Jen's stipulation in the original post.
Mine:
The Wolf Man Freaks Psycho Night of the Living Dead
|
|
|
Post by Clathian Salvator on Jun 24, 2012 9:08:49 GMT -5
Night of the Living Dead The Birds Pyscho Frankenstien
|
|