Post by GL on Jan 1, 2015 12:59:00 GMT -5
Again, much like the Power Metal rankings elsewhere this one tended to be quite simple to arrive at who was going to be on here from the onset of the year and really only managed to come up with a couple of overall surprises that showed up along the way. In essence, that made this one also pretty easy as those few surprises managed to push off some that turned out to be quite rudimentary and not that worthwhile anyway so all in all this one was another grouping that tended to play out almost like I figured it would with a more difficult task of assuming who was going where, only this one had the added benefit of a few extra surprises places than the Power Metal one.
10. Wolf-Devil Seed
Among the numerous acts bearing the name Wolf, these Swedish occupiers of the tag are generally more of the Retro Heavy Metal style, seemingly so obsessed with the 80s it’s as if they were a part of that particular scene years ago and just not released anything until now. Still, even that fact belies the generally high-maturity displayed on the release for being at album number seven now, there’s plenty of finely-hooked riffs and charging atmosphere present that fits this particular band quite naturally with those contributing a wealth of crunchy rhythms, vibrant melodies and a forceful attack on the faster tracks to reach a generally high-velocity standard set by their past. Along the way, there’s a greater degree of atmosphere present in the arrangements which is quite a bit of fun as well with this one fully utilizing its strong sense of softer lead guitars against the heavy rhythm section and driving double-bass work for a fully-encompassed sound. What really holds this one back, then, tends to be its relative aimless direction against the rest of its catalog, feeling more like a retread rather than a solid release and comes up a little short in that regard, even if this is still quite enjoyable.
9. Turbo-The Fifth Element
One of Poland’s finest finally gets their just deserts here, most notably of course because the album actually came out on this side of the Atlantic which can’t be said of many of their releases regardless of it being an English-language version of a Polish original. Strangely, that’s the case here with this being the English version of an originally-Polish recording fueled by the bands’ classic sense of ripping heavy metal alongside ballsy, energetic hard rock which makes for a nice mix between the two. Likewise, their years as a Thrash band has certainly helped out in a few aggressive elements within this with a mighty slew of tracks featuring some ripping solos and a rather pounding, barreling double-bass attack that adds a decidedly heavy formula to mix against the driving heavy metal rhythms. While this does manage to feature some stuff that’s a bit too slow to matter here at times, there’s still enough here to get them on the list.
8. Panzer-Send Them All to Hell
Frankly, I’ve got to say that considering the pedigree involved, this German supergroup should’ve been a lot bigger than this though that said, there’s still plenty to like here. The fact that this one does indeed sound like a merger of its members’ core bands, the thumping aggression of Destruction mixed with the intricate melodies of Accept certainly sounds like a potential winner on all fronts with this playing out exactly like that. The music is based on the thrashy Bay-Area sounds and gravelly roar of Schmier’s Destruction catalog all the while fueled by the pounding drumming, intertwining melodies and classy marches all built up on Accept’s shoulders back in the 80s which is both the album’s defining moment as well as its’ weakest point. The music is still ripping, fast and energetic with a dynamic flair as befitting a truly modern-sounding metal album with this one getting all it can out of that format, yet at the same time it just feels like Schmier and his bass covering for the Accept guys one night and that lame cohesion between the two is not as creative as it could’ve been handled so it really can’t occupy more than this placement here on the list.
7. Sabaton-Heroes
Among the many quality acts from Sweden, like their compatriots earlier in the list, this is generally prime feeding grounds for quality acts as this act keeps up their country’s fine tradition but also their own vastly undervalued catalog. Once again returning to the conceptual war theme so prevalent on many of their releases, this one tends to drive like so many of their best tracks as the hard-hitting riffs and utterly pounding drumming provide a stellar framework for the bands’ main influence, those gorgeous and insanely memorable choruses that have long been at the forefront of the bands’ work. These vocals are so impacting and forceful that they’re alone enough to drive this one home quite easily, and when balanced out by the bombastic nature of the rest of the tracks it has a hugely enjoyable presence throughout this before bringing up the same exact flaw that tends to run through all of their work in this being so much like its predecessors that there’s no real growth at all from the band. Certainly valid enough, but there’s so much more here that can’t be denied and earns the placement here.
6. Judas Priest-Redeemer of Souls
So once again we had a hell of a wait on our hands but this one just doesn’t match up to either of the previous releases’ impacts which is what causes this one to come in at this point in the list. Whereas the first massive wait was based on the long-awaited reunion and the second one came from how that one would top itself, here the wait seems to really only stir up feelings of their past without much else going for it. This seems to be much, much more closely tied in to emulating their past rather than doing anything of any virtue about it, faithfully recreating their glorious early-years, the thumping metal of their prime and the vicious thrashers before they split but it’s all been done before and better on the reunion record which is still one of their most consistently enjoyable and well-written records of their career while this one is still just enjoyable. Without the connections to the past this wouldn’t be as enjoyable as it is which is where this one really earns such a high ranking here.
5. Lonewolf-Cult of Steel
One of the most impressive and generally entertaining bands in the underrated French scene, these classic Heavy/Speed metallers are enjoying a hot streak with some absolutely ripping material that coincides with this killer piece of work. Their ever-present speed-metal shredding is in full-force here with the ferocious energy present taking these tracks through plenty of peaks and valleys that are far more dynamic and enjoyable than anything they’ve done in the past as the tracks are among some of the fastest they’ve ever come up with. As well, their shredding solos are some of the most intricate and dramatic with plenty of dizzying rhythms and dexterous patterns flowing through the charging tempos. This is certainly matched with the rest of the band keeping in tune by the drumming as it pummels through matters in grand fashion with continuous double-bass assaults and hard-hitting patterns as the melodic hymns and rhythms they’ve utilized sound more impactful and dynamic than anything they’ve done carry the full-throttle material along with their by-now welcomed gravely-throated vocal shouts. It makes for a rousing, triumphant sounding beast of a release that really captures every aspect of their sound in a grand way and really cements it’s status here on the list.
4. Battleroar-Blood of Legends
Well, way back when these guys released their last opus, all of six years ago, I mentioned them as a group to be watched but years of instability halted that progress to right now as the band returns with one of their most enjoyable and dynamic releases so far. Still featuring an epic dual-guitar approach that has its feet firmly planted in the American Heavy/Power Metal scene in the mid-80s like before, the dexterous guitar-lines and utterly infectious buzzing bass-lines all played at such furious tempos that the epic tone of the music is such highly as it was in the past that it feels like the band hasn’t lost a step in all that time. This atmosphere created by their Old-School mixture is still quite a potent, powerful mix that keeps those careening tempos and blistering paces they were famous for in the first time, and now that you have the irrepressible Gerritt fronting the band there’s and even bigger sense of epicness for the band and they’re back to where they were initially which makes for quite an effective effort and worthwhile entry in the list.
3. Helstar-This Wicked Nest
It’s been quite a long run for these Texans who had such a storied career and are in a fantastic groove with their most recent releases all managing to evoke a sense of that same golden age of the band all culminate with this sparkling, enjoyable release. That same toughened, Texas-style riff-work is still in prime display throughout here, twisting and turning into a myriad of vicious and complicated rhythms that range from blasting Thrash-like numbers to their trademark groove-laced mid-tempo work and finally their dynamic mid-range epics that offer a touch of Doom laced with their spicy Heavy Metal which is what makes the band so much fun. It’s all here and all done with that same intensity and urgency that was once a trademark part of their attack which got them noticed in the first place, and of course the ever-present howling vocals from Mr. Rivera still sound as wicked and menacing as they used to which should firmly move him from out of the underground into the upper ranks of the genre’s better frontmen and provides this with a wholly enjoyable offering.
2. Portrait-Crossroads
One of Sweden’s more promising retro-styled Heavy Metal bands, this third release from the band is about as engaging and forceful as they’ve ever been and should finally cement them as a major player in that scene. They’re still the same band as they’ve always been, namely the one band to turn to if your Mercyful Fate records have been worn out from over-use as that established Danish act’s main attack is still very much in the bands’ playbook as their mastercard play, utilizing the same bouncy tempo changes, dexterous rhythms and forceful riff-work to offer forth a generous helping of masterful metal in the grandest old-school sense, only this time around the rhythms aren’t as clear-cut Fate-inspired and have a slightly higher degree of technicality to them that was sorely missing in the Dane’s sound who were a lot more simplistic and clear-cut. Still, being able to pattern yourself on that band and running with what they had is still a grand time altogether which allows this band to clear the ranks quite nicely and secure a placement here near the very top of the list.
1. Accept-Blind Rage
So, it seems they’re not done yet as this reunion still has some life in them yet although this might be seen as the third-best of the trio. Still, this is about as solid a run as they’ve had since the big three back in the early 80s, though it’s still not as though these recent three are enough to topple their original masterworks but have more than enough life to contend. That’s the name of the game with this release here as it contends throughout it’s running time with a strong series of riffs, soaring leads and surging melodies that thump along at the bands’ trademark mid-tempo pounding pace that allows their charging rhythms to sound all the heavier when packaged together into such a loud, thumping release. It’s still lively, it’s still engaging and it’s still energetic, and that’s the name of the game here which is what allows these guys to still stay up here in the top spot for the third year running as there’s a lot of fight still left in these guys. It’s a feat that hasn’t been reached all that often (in fact, the only other band to accomplish it is actually in another ranking for this very year) so it should be something to be commended.
10. Wolf-Devil Seed
Among the numerous acts bearing the name Wolf, these Swedish occupiers of the tag are generally more of the Retro Heavy Metal style, seemingly so obsessed with the 80s it’s as if they were a part of that particular scene years ago and just not released anything until now. Still, even that fact belies the generally high-maturity displayed on the release for being at album number seven now, there’s plenty of finely-hooked riffs and charging atmosphere present that fits this particular band quite naturally with those contributing a wealth of crunchy rhythms, vibrant melodies and a forceful attack on the faster tracks to reach a generally high-velocity standard set by their past. Along the way, there’s a greater degree of atmosphere present in the arrangements which is quite a bit of fun as well with this one fully utilizing its strong sense of softer lead guitars against the heavy rhythm section and driving double-bass work for a fully-encompassed sound. What really holds this one back, then, tends to be its relative aimless direction against the rest of its catalog, feeling more like a retread rather than a solid release and comes up a little short in that regard, even if this is still quite enjoyable.
9. Turbo-The Fifth Element
One of Poland’s finest finally gets their just deserts here, most notably of course because the album actually came out on this side of the Atlantic which can’t be said of many of their releases regardless of it being an English-language version of a Polish original. Strangely, that’s the case here with this being the English version of an originally-Polish recording fueled by the bands’ classic sense of ripping heavy metal alongside ballsy, energetic hard rock which makes for a nice mix between the two. Likewise, their years as a Thrash band has certainly helped out in a few aggressive elements within this with a mighty slew of tracks featuring some ripping solos and a rather pounding, barreling double-bass attack that adds a decidedly heavy formula to mix against the driving heavy metal rhythms. While this does manage to feature some stuff that’s a bit too slow to matter here at times, there’s still enough here to get them on the list.
8. Panzer-Send Them All to Hell
Frankly, I’ve got to say that considering the pedigree involved, this German supergroup should’ve been a lot bigger than this though that said, there’s still plenty to like here. The fact that this one does indeed sound like a merger of its members’ core bands, the thumping aggression of Destruction mixed with the intricate melodies of Accept certainly sounds like a potential winner on all fronts with this playing out exactly like that. The music is based on the thrashy Bay-Area sounds and gravelly roar of Schmier’s Destruction catalog all the while fueled by the pounding drumming, intertwining melodies and classy marches all built up on Accept’s shoulders back in the 80s which is both the album’s defining moment as well as its’ weakest point. The music is still ripping, fast and energetic with a dynamic flair as befitting a truly modern-sounding metal album with this one getting all it can out of that format, yet at the same time it just feels like Schmier and his bass covering for the Accept guys one night and that lame cohesion between the two is not as creative as it could’ve been handled so it really can’t occupy more than this placement here on the list.
7. Sabaton-Heroes
Among the many quality acts from Sweden, like their compatriots earlier in the list, this is generally prime feeding grounds for quality acts as this act keeps up their country’s fine tradition but also their own vastly undervalued catalog. Once again returning to the conceptual war theme so prevalent on many of their releases, this one tends to drive like so many of their best tracks as the hard-hitting riffs and utterly pounding drumming provide a stellar framework for the bands’ main influence, those gorgeous and insanely memorable choruses that have long been at the forefront of the bands’ work. These vocals are so impacting and forceful that they’re alone enough to drive this one home quite easily, and when balanced out by the bombastic nature of the rest of the tracks it has a hugely enjoyable presence throughout this before bringing up the same exact flaw that tends to run through all of their work in this being so much like its predecessors that there’s no real growth at all from the band. Certainly valid enough, but there’s so much more here that can’t be denied and earns the placement here.
6. Judas Priest-Redeemer of Souls
So once again we had a hell of a wait on our hands but this one just doesn’t match up to either of the previous releases’ impacts which is what causes this one to come in at this point in the list. Whereas the first massive wait was based on the long-awaited reunion and the second one came from how that one would top itself, here the wait seems to really only stir up feelings of their past without much else going for it. This seems to be much, much more closely tied in to emulating their past rather than doing anything of any virtue about it, faithfully recreating their glorious early-years, the thumping metal of their prime and the vicious thrashers before they split but it’s all been done before and better on the reunion record which is still one of their most consistently enjoyable and well-written records of their career while this one is still just enjoyable. Without the connections to the past this wouldn’t be as enjoyable as it is which is where this one really earns such a high ranking here.
5. Lonewolf-Cult of Steel
One of the most impressive and generally entertaining bands in the underrated French scene, these classic Heavy/Speed metallers are enjoying a hot streak with some absolutely ripping material that coincides with this killer piece of work. Their ever-present speed-metal shredding is in full-force here with the ferocious energy present taking these tracks through plenty of peaks and valleys that are far more dynamic and enjoyable than anything they’ve done in the past as the tracks are among some of the fastest they’ve ever come up with. As well, their shredding solos are some of the most intricate and dramatic with plenty of dizzying rhythms and dexterous patterns flowing through the charging tempos. This is certainly matched with the rest of the band keeping in tune by the drumming as it pummels through matters in grand fashion with continuous double-bass assaults and hard-hitting patterns as the melodic hymns and rhythms they’ve utilized sound more impactful and dynamic than anything they’ve done carry the full-throttle material along with their by-now welcomed gravely-throated vocal shouts. It makes for a rousing, triumphant sounding beast of a release that really captures every aspect of their sound in a grand way and really cements it’s status here on the list.
4. Battleroar-Blood of Legends
Well, way back when these guys released their last opus, all of six years ago, I mentioned them as a group to be watched but years of instability halted that progress to right now as the band returns with one of their most enjoyable and dynamic releases so far. Still featuring an epic dual-guitar approach that has its feet firmly planted in the American Heavy/Power Metal scene in the mid-80s like before, the dexterous guitar-lines and utterly infectious buzzing bass-lines all played at such furious tempos that the epic tone of the music is such highly as it was in the past that it feels like the band hasn’t lost a step in all that time. This atmosphere created by their Old-School mixture is still quite a potent, powerful mix that keeps those careening tempos and blistering paces they were famous for in the first time, and now that you have the irrepressible Gerritt fronting the band there’s and even bigger sense of epicness for the band and they’re back to where they were initially which makes for quite an effective effort and worthwhile entry in the list.
3. Helstar-This Wicked Nest
It’s been quite a long run for these Texans who had such a storied career and are in a fantastic groove with their most recent releases all managing to evoke a sense of that same golden age of the band all culminate with this sparkling, enjoyable release. That same toughened, Texas-style riff-work is still in prime display throughout here, twisting and turning into a myriad of vicious and complicated rhythms that range from blasting Thrash-like numbers to their trademark groove-laced mid-tempo work and finally their dynamic mid-range epics that offer a touch of Doom laced with their spicy Heavy Metal which is what makes the band so much fun. It’s all here and all done with that same intensity and urgency that was once a trademark part of their attack which got them noticed in the first place, and of course the ever-present howling vocals from Mr. Rivera still sound as wicked and menacing as they used to which should firmly move him from out of the underground into the upper ranks of the genre’s better frontmen and provides this with a wholly enjoyable offering.
2. Portrait-Crossroads
One of Sweden’s more promising retro-styled Heavy Metal bands, this third release from the band is about as engaging and forceful as they’ve ever been and should finally cement them as a major player in that scene. They’re still the same band as they’ve always been, namely the one band to turn to if your Mercyful Fate records have been worn out from over-use as that established Danish act’s main attack is still very much in the bands’ playbook as their mastercard play, utilizing the same bouncy tempo changes, dexterous rhythms and forceful riff-work to offer forth a generous helping of masterful metal in the grandest old-school sense, only this time around the rhythms aren’t as clear-cut Fate-inspired and have a slightly higher degree of technicality to them that was sorely missing in the Dane’s sound who were a lot more simplistic and clear-cut. Still, being able to pattern yourself on that band and running with what they had is still a grand time altogether which allows this band to clear the ranks quite nicely and secure a placement here near the very top of the list.
1. Accept-Blind Rage
So, it seems they’re not done yet as this reunion still has some life in them yet although this might be seen as the third-best of the trio. Still, this is about as solid a run as they’ve had since the big three back in the early 80s, though it’s still not as though these recent three are enough to topple their original masterworks but have more than enough life to contend. That’s the name of the game with this release here as it contends throughout it’s running time with a strong series of riffs, soaring leads and surging melodies that thump along at the bands’ trademark mid-tempo pounding pace that allows their charging rhythms to sound all the heavier when packaged together into such a loud, thumping release. It’s still lively, it’s still engaging and it’s still energetic, and that’s the name of the game here which is what allows these guys to still stay up here in the top spot for the third year running as there’s a lot of fight still left in these guys. It’s a feat that hasn’t been reached all that often (in fact, the only other band to accomplish it is actually in another ranking for this very year) so it should be something to be commended.